Privacy Policy

COPPA & GDPR Compliant apps that respect your privacy.

Regarding our apps

All our apps are COPPA and GDPR compliant. At Avokiddo we take your privacy very seriously. Our apps are designed especially for children, with special attention to online privacy. We are proud to follow the best practices for kids’ apps as specified by the “Know what’s inside” program.

Our apps:

Are 100% COPPA & GDPR compliant
Do not collect any personal information
Do not collect location data
Do not have third party advertisements
Contain a child-locked parental gate

The term “personal information” refers to personally identifiable information through which a user can be identified as an individual. The term “Non-personal information” refers to information that does not directly identify a user.

Collection and Use of Personal Information via our apps: 

We do not collect any personal information through our apps. Simple as that.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information via our apps: 

We do not collect non-personal information as Avokiddo and we do not use tools or third-party analytical software to gather or analyze non-personal information. We develop our apps with Corona SDK owned by Corona Labs Inc. which may collect non-personal information data to improve their software. You can read their privacy policy here: https://coronalabs.com/privacy-policy-for-app-users/

Parental Gate

Our apps provide parents with access to settings, information about Avokiddo, our privacy policy and support e-mail. All these information are secured behind a parental gate. Our apps do not display third-party advertising. Our apps may contain information or links to other apps by Avokiddo and in this case links are also child-locked and accessible only by adults.

Push notifications and Location Data

Our apps do not use push notifications and they do not collect location data.

Regarding our website

Collection and Use of Personal Information via our website:

The only “personal information” that Avokiddo collects via this website (avokiddo.com) is when:

1. An adult user contacts Avokiddo via direct e-mail or via the site’s contact form. Avokiddo uses the personal information acquired only to directly reply to the specific inquiry and for no other purpose. We do not share any personal information with third-party companies or individuals.

2. When an adult user subscribes to Avokiddo’s newsletter. The subscribed e-mail address is used specifically to inform the user of app updates, new app releases, new products and sales via a low volume newsletter. The user has the ability to unsubscribe at any time simply by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button provided on the sent newsletter e-mail.

We do not automatically collect personal information through our website. We do not share personally identifiable information (such as name, address, email, phone or any other type of data) with third-party companies or individuals. We do however use MailChimp as our newsletter provider (GDPR Compliant) which means that the personal data we collect via our newsletter subscription forms are stored and managed via MailChimp’s servers and online tools. You can read MailChimp’s privacy policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

We do not collect personal or non-personal information via third-party Analytics such as Google Analytics etc.

Cookies

Our website is build with WordPress (https://wordpress.org) and by default it sets on your browser, system necessary cookies in order for the site theme and plug-ins to operate correctly. Such cookies are used solely for functionality purposes and do not set, collect, transmit or access any personal information.

Children 

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 via our website. If you believe we have mistakenly collected such information, please contact us at hello@avokiddo.com so we can resolve the issue.

Our website may contain links to third-party websites i.e. social media sites. Following links to third-party websites is subject to their data privacy conditions as stated on their respective websites and we assume no responsibility or liability for your use of such websites.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us at hello@avokiddo.com

Last update: 23-5-2018

  We respect your privacy!