Privacy Policy

COPPA Compliant apps that respect your privacy.

Regarding our apps

All our apps are 100% COPPA compliant! At Avokiddo we take your privacy very seriously. Our apps are designed especially for children, with special attention to online privacy. We are proud to follow the best practices for kids’ apps as specified by the “Know what’s inside” program.

Our apps:

Are 100% COPPA compliant
Do not collect (or share) personal information from children
Do not collect location data
Do not have third party advertisements
Contain a child-locked parental gate

The term “personal information” refers to personally identifiable information through which a user can be identified as an individual. The term “Non-personal information” refers to information that does not directly identify a user.

Collection and Use of Personal Information 

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. If you believe we have mistakenly collected such information, please contact us so we can resolve the issue. The only “personal information” that Avokiddo collects is from parents and that takes place when 1. an adult contacts Avokiddo via direct e-mail, or 2. when an adult subscribes to our newsletter. In the first (1) case Avokiddo uses the personal information only to directly reply to the specific inquiry and for no other purpose. In the second (2) case where a user has subscribed to Avokiddo’s mailing list, personal information is used specifically to inform the user on new updates, new app releases, gifts, discounts, special offers and other relevant material. The user has the ability to unsubscribe at any time.

Subscription to our mailing list via our apps is strictly for parents and is only accessible through the parents section. The parents section is securely locked behind a parental gate (present in all our apps).

We do not share personally identifiable information (such as name, address, email, phone or any other type of data) with third-party companies or individuals.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information 

Our apps may use tools or third-party analytical software* to collect non-personal information such as: app progress, session times, clicked objects and other non-personal information that may be used by Avokiddo to enhance our apps and services and improve the overall game experience. This data is in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual.  We do not share non-personal information with third-party companies or individuals.

Parental Gate and links

All external links such as our website, social media and support e-mail are secured behind a parental gate. Our apps do not display third-party advertising. Our apps may contain information or links to other apps by Avokiddo and in this case links are also child-locked and accessible only by adults.

Push notifications and Location Data

Our apps do not use push notifications or collect location data.

Regarding our website

Collection and Use of Personal Information

The only “personal information” that Avokiddo collects via this website is when 1. a user contacts Avokiddo via direct e-mail/contact form, or 2. when a user subscribes to our newsletter. In the first (1) case Avokiddo uses the personal information only to directly reply to the specific inquiry and for no other purpose. In the case (2)  where a user has subscribed to Avokiddo’s mailing list, personal information is used specifically to inform the user on new updates, new app releases, gifts, discounts, special offers and other relevant material. The user has the ability to unsubscribe at any time. We do not automatically collect personal information through this website. We do not share personally identifiable information (such as name, address, email, phone or any other type of data) with third-party companies or individuals.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We collect non-personal information via this website only through Google Analytics*. This data is in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. All such information is collected via Google Analytics online service and is for statistic purposes only. We do not share non-personal information with third-party companies or individuals.

Cookies and Other Technologies 

Our website does not use “cookies” or any other tracking technologies. No automatic gathering of personal information takes place in any way.

Children 

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13 via our website or our apps. If you believe we have mistakenly collected such information, please contact us so we can resolve the issue.

* 3rd-party analytics companies may access anonymous data (such as your IP address or device ID) to help us understand how our apps are used. They use this data solely on our behalf. They do not share it except in aggregate form i.e. in a form that does not permit the identification of individual persons.

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please contact us via our contacts page.

The privacy policy was last updated on October 11th 2016.

  We respect your privacy!